Trang chủ » Industrial Communication » Bộ chuyển đổi 1 cổng RS-232 +1 cổng RS-422/485 sang quang (Multi-Mode, 2KM, SC) ICP DAS PDS-220FC CR

Bộ chuyển đổi 1 cổng RS-232 +1 cổng RS-422/485 sang quang (Multi-Mode, 2KM, SC) ICP DAS PDS-220FC CR

Programmable (1x RS-232 and 1x RS-422/485) Serial-to-Fiber Device Server with Modbus Gateway and 1 Multi-mode SC Fiber Port (2 km)

Chia sẻ:
Model: PDS-220FC CR
Views: 978

Bộ chuyển đổi 1 cổng RS-232 +1 cổng RS-422/485 sang quang (Multi-Mode, 2KM, SC) ICP DAS PDS-220FC CR

The PDS-220Fx series is a family of Programmable Device Servers, also known as “Serial-to-Ethernet gateway”, that are designed for adding optical fiber connectivity to RS-232/422/485 devices.

The fiber-optic communications permits transmission over longer distances than other forms of communications because of the signals travel along them with less loss and no crosstalk. It has following important features: Immunity to electromagnetic interference (EMI) — Motors, relays, welders and other industrial equipment generate a tremendous amount of electrical noise that can cause major problems with copper cabling.

High electrical resistance, making it safe to use near high-voltage equipment or between areas with different earth potentials.

No sparks — important in flammable or explosive gas environments.

Not electromagnetically radiating, and difficult to tap without disrupting the signal — important in high-security environments.

Because of these reasons, optical fibers have largely replaced copper wire communications in core networks in the developed world.

The user-friendly VxComm Driver/Utility allows users to easily turn the built-in COM ports of the PDS-220Fx series into standard COM ports on a PC. By virtue of its protocol independence, a small-core OS and high flexibility, the PDS-220Fx series is able to meet the demands of every network-enabled application.

The PDS-220Fx series includes a powerful and reliable Xserver programming structure that allows you to design your robust Ethernet applications in one day. The built-in, high-performance MiniOS7 boots the PDS-220Fx up in just one second and gives you fastest responses.

The PDS-220Fx is equipped with 1 RS-232 port and 1 RS-485/422 port. The removable on-board terminal block connector is designed for easy and robust wiring in industrial situations.

  • Tự động hóa nhà máy
  • Tự động hóa xây dựng
  • Nhà thông minh
Models PDS-220FT PDS-220FC PDS-220FCS PDS-220FCS-60
System
CPU 80186-80 MHz or compatible
SRAM 512 KB
Flash Memory Flash ROM: 512 KB; Erase unit is one sector (64 KB); 100,000 erase/write cycles
Built-in Watchdog Timer Yes
LED Indicators Sys, Link/Act
NIT Pin Yes
Interface
Fiber Port 100 Base-FX (ST connector) 100 Base-FX (SC connector) 100 Base-FX (SC connector) 100 Base-FX (SC connector)
Mode Multi mode fiber cables: 50/125, 62.5/125 or
100/140 μmWavelength : 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output:- 20 dBm
Max. TX Output: -14 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity: -32 dBm
Min. RX Overload: -8 dBm
Budget: 12 dBm
Single-mode fiber cables: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125μm

Wavelength: 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output: – 15 dBm,
Max. TX Output: -8 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity: -34 dBm,
Min. RX Overload: -5 dBm
Budget: 19 dBm

Single-mode fiber cables: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125μm

Wavelength: 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output: – 5 dBm,
Max. TX Output: 0 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity: -35 dBm,
Min. RX Overload: -5 dBm
Budget: 30 dBm

Distance 2 km, (62.5/125 μm recommended) for full duplex 30 Km, (9/125 μm recommended) for full duplex 60 Km, (9/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Serial Port
COM1 Male DB-9, 5-wire RS-232 (RxD, TxD, CTS, RTS, GND)
Note: +/- 4 kV ESD Protection
COM2 Removable Terminal Block,
2-wire RS-485 (D+, D-, GND) with Self-tuner ASIC
or 4-wire RS-422 (TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND)
Note: +/- 4 kV ESD Protection
RS-485 Bias Resistor Yes, 1 KΩ
Node 254 (max.)
COM Port Format
Data Bit 7, 8
Parity None, Even, Odd, Mark, Space
Stop Bit 1.2
UART 16c550 or compatible
Baud Rate 115200 bps Max.
LED Indicators
Link/Act Green
System Red
Power
Protection Power reverse polarity protection
Input Range +12 ~ +48 VDC (non-regulated)
Power Consumption 0.14 A @ 24 VDC
Frame GND Yes (for EMS Protection)
Mechanism
Flammability Fire Retardant Materials (UL94-V0 Level)
Dimension (W x H x D) 31 mm x 121 mm x 157 mm 31 mm x 123 mm x 157 mm
Installation DIN-Rail mounting
Casing Fire Retardant Plastic
Environment
Operating Temperature -25 ~ +75 °C
Storage Temperature -30 ~ +85 °C
Humidity 10 ~ 90% RH, non-condensing
Fiber Port Connector ST SC
Pictures

 

Model CPU SRAM Flash Baud Rate Fiber Port Mode Distance COM1 COM2
PDS-220FT 80 MHz 512 KB 512 KB 115200 bps Max. 100 Base-FX,
ST connector
Multi-Mode 2 km 5-wire RS-232 2-wire RS-485
4-wire RS-422
PDS-220FC 100 Base-FX,
SC connector
Multi-Mode 2 km 5-wire RS-232 2-wire RS-485
4-wire RS-422
PDS-220FCS 100 Base-FX,
SC connector
Single-Mode 30 km 5-wire RS-232 2-wire RS-485
4-wire RS-422
PDS-220FCS-60 100 Base-FX,
SC connector
Single-Mode 60 km 5-wire RS-232 2-wire RS-485
4-wire RS-422
PDS-220FC     CR Programmable (1x RS-232 and 1x RS-422/485) Serial-to-Fiber Device Server with Modbus Gateway and 1 Multi-mode SC Fiber Port (2 km) (RoHS)
GPSU06U-6 24 VDC/0.25 A, 6 W Power Supply
MDR-20-24 CR 24 VDC/1 A, 24 W Power Supply with DIN-Rail Mounting
CA-0903 9-Pin Female D-sub and RS-232 connector cable, 30 cm Cable <Pin Assignment>
CA-0910 9-Pin Female D-sub and 3-wire RS-232 cable, 1 M Cable <Pin Assignment>
NS-200AFT CR Industrial 10/100 Base-T to 100 Base-FX Media Converter; 1 multi-mode ST connector (RoHS)
NS-200AFC CR Industrial 10/100 Base-T to 100 Base-FX Media Converter; 1 multi-mode SC connector (RoHS)
NS-200AFCS CR Industrial 10/100 Base-T to 100 Base-FX Media Converter; 1 single mode SC connector (RoHS)
NS-200AFCS-40T CR Industrial 10/100 Base-T to 100 Base-FX Media Converter; 1 (40 Km)single mode SC connector (RoHS)
NS-200AFT CR Industrial 10/100 Base-T to 100 Base-FX Media Converter (RoHS)
DIN-KA52F-48 48 VDC/0.52 A, 25 W Power Supply with Din-Rail Mounting

 

TOP HOME