Trang chủ » Truyền thông công nghiệp » Bộ chuyển đổi CAN sang quang 1 cổng Single-mode (15km) SC ICP DAS I-2533CS-A CR

Bộ chuyển đổi CAN sang quang 1 cổng Single-mode (15km) SC ICP DAS I-2533CS-A CR

CAN to Single-mode Fiber Bridge

Chia sẻ:
Model: I-2533CS-A CR
Views: 445

Bộ chuyển đổi CAN sang quang 1 cổng Single-mode (15km) SC ICP DAS I-2533CS-A CR

The I-2533CS-A and I-2533CS-B are local CAN bridges used to establish a connection between two CAN bus system via single mode fiber optic transmission medium. In order to solve the problem between CAN and fiber transmission medium, the I-2533CS-A/B are specially designed for converting the electrical CAN bus signal to fiber optic cables. The I-2533CS-A/B supports Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology so that only a single fiber cable is needed for transmitting bi-directional CAN data. As the I-2533CS-A and I-2533CS-B must be paired because of hardware limitations, this means that the cost of deploying fiber cable can be effectively reduced. I-2533CS-A/B have three more important features. First, the transmission distance limitation of the CAN bus system will not affected due to the different CAN baud rate. It means that the total CAN bus working distance can be extended. Second, the bus error on one CAN network will not affect the operation of another CAN network. Finally, the two CAN network can communication with each other by using different CAN baud rate for highly

Important Note: You must purchase both I-2533CS-A and I-2533CS-B since these products work as a pair

Model Name I-2533CS I-2533CS-60 I-2533CS-A / I-2533CS-B*Note1
CAN Interface
Connector Screwed terminal block (CAN_GND, CAN_L, CAN_H)
Baud Rate (bps) 10 k ~ 1 M
Transmission Distance (m) Depend on baud rate
Terminal Resistor Switch for 120Ω terminal resistor
Isolation 2500 Vrms on the CAN side
Specification ISO 11898-2, CAN 2.0A and CAN 2.0B
Propagation Delay 190 us *Note2
Fiber Interface
Type SC Duplex type ; Single mode ; 100 Base-FX SC type ; Single mode ; 100 Base-FX
Wave Length (nm) 1310 TX: 1310, RX: 1550 for I-2533CS-A
TX: 1550, RX: 1310 for I-2533CS-B
Fiber Cable (μm) 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125
Transmission Distance (km) 30 (indicative only) 60 (indicative only) 15 (indicative only), (9/125 μm recommended)
Min. TX Output (dBm) -15 -5 -14
Max. TX Output (dBm) -8 0 -8
Max. RX Sensitivity (dBm) -34 -35 -31
Max. RX Overload (dBm) -5 0
Budget (dBm) 19 30 17
UART Interface
COM1 RS-232 (configuration only)
COM1 Connector Screwed terminal block (RXD, TXD, GND)
LED
Round LED PWR, FB_Ack, FB_Err, CAN_Err, CAN_Tx and CAN_Rx LEDs
Power
Power supply Unregulated +10 ~ +30 VDC
Protection Power reverse polarity protection, Over-voltage brown-out protection
Power Consumption 0.125 @ 24VDC
Mechanism
Installation DIN-Rail
Dimensions 33.0 mm x 126 mm x 101 mm (W x L x H)
Environment
Operating Temp. -25 ~ 75 
Storage Temp. -30 ~ 80 
Humidity 10 ~ 90% RH, non-condensing

Note1:
The I-2533CS-A and I-2533CS-B is a couple. Users must use pair in the applications. Due to this characteristic, the Group ID of the I-2533CS-A and I-2533CS-B is not used..

Note2:
The propagation delay depends on the CAN Bus baud rate and the CAN message format. This value has been tested using a CAN baud rate of 1 Mbps, the CAN ID 0x12345678 and 8 bytes of data with a value of 0xFF.

CAN Baud rate [bit/sec] Ideal Fiber Length [km]
1M 30
800K 30
500K 30
250K 30
125K 30
50K 30
20K 30
10K 30

I-2533CS-A     CR CAN to Single-mode Fiber Bridge ; 1 (15 km) single-mode, SC connector, TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm (RoHS)
TOP HOME