Trang chủ » Industrial Communication » Bộ chuyển đổi tín hiệu dạng cầu nối từ CAN sang quang Single-mode ICP DAS I-2533CS-60 CR

Bộ chuyển đổi tín hiệu dạng cầu nối từ CAN sang quang Single-mode ICP DAS I-2533CS-60 CR

CAN to Single-mode Fiber Bridge

Chia sẻ:
Model: I-2533CS-60 CR
Views: 313

Bộ chuyển đổi tín hiệu dạng cầu nối từ CAN sang quang Single-mode ICP DAS I-2533CS-60 CR

The I-2533CS-60 is a local CAN bridge used to establish a connection between two CAN bus system via single mode fiber optic transmission medium. In order to solve the problem between CAN and fiber transmission medium, the I-2533CS-60 series is specially designed for converting the electrical CAN bus signal to fiber optic cables. I-2533CS-60 has three more important features. First, the transmission distance limitation of the CAN bus system will not affected due to the different CAN baud rate. It means that the total CAN bus working distance can be extended. Second, the bus error on one CAN network will not affect the operation of another CAN network. Finally, the two CAN network can communication with each other by using different CAN baud rate for highly flexibility.

The I-2533CS-60 series is designed for single mode fiber, and allow to extern CAN bus to maximum 30 km. Besides, I-2533CS-60 provides the group function, which is the basic message router. Users can decide the CAN message flows between several CAN bus systems. I-2533CS-60 series also provides the utility tool for user-defined baud rate and filter configuration. By using this tool, it is allowed to have user-defined baud rate and CAN message filter. When users use the I-2533CS-60 series on two CAN network with different CAN baud rate, it may be useful to reduce the bus loading of the network which has low baud rate.

LED Indicators
Status 1 x Power
3 x CAN status
2 x Fiber status
COM Ports
Ports 1 x RS-232 (Utility Port)
Fiber
Ports Single-Mode; SC Duplex connector x 1; 100 Base-FX
Fiber Cable 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm
Wavelength 1310 nm
TX Output -5 dBm Min. , 0 dBm Max.
RX Sensitivity -35 dBm Max.
RX Overload -5 dBm Max.
Budget 30 dBm
Propagation Delay 190 us (*Note1)
Distance Between Stations 60 km (9/125 μm recommended)
CAN
Ports 1
Baud Rate 10 k ~ 1 M bps
Isolation 500 Vrms on the CAN side
Terminal Resistor Switch for 120Ω terminal resistor
Specification ISO 11898-2, CAN 2.0A and CAN 2.0B
Filter Yes
Power
Input Range +10 VDC ~ +30 VDC
Consumption 3 W
Mechanical
Casing Plastic
Dimensions (mm) 33 x 126 x 101 (W x L x H)
Installation DIN-Rail
Environmental
Operating Temperature -25 ~ +75 °C
Storage Temperature -30 ~ +80 °C
Humidity 10 ~ 90% RH, Non-condensing

Specification Memo

Note1: The propagation delay depends on the CAN Bus baud rate and the CAN message format. This value has been tested using a CAN baud rate of 1 Mbps, the CAN ID 0x12345678 and 8 bytes of data with a value of 0xFF.

CAN Baud rate [bit/sec Ideal Fiber Length [km]
1M 30
800K 30
500K 30
250K 30
125K 30
50K 30
20K 30
10K 30

I-2533CS-60     CR CAN to Single mode Fiber Bridge; 1 (60 km) single-mode, SC connector (RoHS)
TOP HOME